top of page
Red Rooster Cookie Jar Piña Colada Cookies
Red Rooster Background

California CCPA

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) Privacy Notice for Red Rooster Cookie Jar

This Privacy Notice for California residents supplements the information contained in our website's Privacy Policy and applies solely to visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California ("consumers" or "you"). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

 

Information We Collect

 

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device ("personal information"). In particular, we may have collected the following categories of personal information from consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

Identifiers, such as your name, email address, and phone number.


Commercial information, such as records of products or services purchased or considered.
Internet or other electronic network activity information, such as your browsing history and interaction with our website.

 

Use of Personal Information

 

We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following purposes:

To fulfill or meet the reason for which the information is provided.
To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.
To improve our website and present its contents to you.
To personalize your experience and to deliver content and product and service offerings relevant to your interests.
To detect and prevent fraud and illegal activities.
To comply with applicable laws and regulations.


Your Rights and Choices

 

The CCPA provides California residents with specific rights regarding their personal information. If you are a California resident, you may have the following rights:

The right to know what personal information is being collected about you.
The right to know whether your personal information is sold or disclosed and to whom.
The right to say no to the sale of your personal information.
The right to access your personal information.
The right to request that your personal information be deleted.
To exercise your rights, please contact us using the contact information provided below.

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights.

 

Contact Us

 

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, our Privacy Policy, the ways in which we collect and use your personal information, or your choices and rights regarding such use, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

 

Red Rooster Cookie Jar
Corporate Headquarters only

1580 Barnwell Pl, The Villages, FL 32162
(352) 204-0201
rrcookiejar@gmail.com

 

Changes to this CCPA Privacy Notice

 

We reserve the right to amend this privacy notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this privacy notice, we will post the updated notice on our website and update the notice's effective date. Your continued use of our website following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

Revised: 4/20/23

bottom of page